HEALING OILS & SUBSTANCES

Here you will find information about a variety of natural plant oils, many of which are the basis of organic handmade cosmetics Cogitality. The oils help us have healthy and good-looking skin, hair and nails. Oils give your body many elements, which due to ageing cannot be systemized naturally. They are mixture of fatty and non-fatty substance. The oils are extracted from nuts, seeds and fruits by cold pressing.  All oil ingredients are fully accepted by our body. They are the only source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), which is important stimulator of physiological and biochemical processes. They accelerate cell regeneration, noisture the skin, help production of collagen and gibrinogen.

The oils closest to the human skin substance have ingredients similar to human skin fats.

sladak-badem

 

SWEET ALMOND OIL is in the group of oils rich on unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E. It is recommended for sensitive, irritated, dry or aging skin as it has moisturizing and rejuvenating properties. It regenerates the skin, restores its glow and smoothness, thanks to the antioxidants in it. It accelerates cell metabolism and helps the formation of collagen and fibrinogen. The skin absorbs it quickly and makes it smooth, soft and moisturized.

 

 

avocado

 

 

AVOCADO OIL has ingredients similar to human skin fats. The skin absorbs it quickly and makes it supple. Extracted with the Avocado oil are also fat-soluble vitamins A, E and D, fruit extracts and micro and macro elements. It is very helpful for dry and sensitive skin. It restores the balance between moisture and softness of the skin due to its rich ingredients. It contributes to the synthesis of new collagen connections. It is widely used in cosmetics for sensitive skin and it is considered to be one of the most rapidly penetrating oils in the human epidermis. The Aztecs used avocado to have wrinkle–free skin.

Oils rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids

grapeGrape seeds oil comprises of 70% essential fatty acids, easily assimilated by the skin. It is rich with Omega 6 essential fatty acids and contains Vitamin E. It absorbs very quickly and gives your skin silky feeling retaining the moisture for a long time. The oil is non-greasy, gives the skin elasticity and improves the blood circulation. It is used exclusively for its regenerative properties. Grape seeds are one of the most important sources of powerful antioxidants. Studies of these antioxidants show they have very strong anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effects.

 

 

argan

ARGAN OIL called the “liquid gold of the dessert” has a slightly specific and very pleasant flavor, it is rich in fatty acids and vitamins. These ingredients protect the skin from the adverse impact of the environment (sun, wind, temperature amplitudes). It also actively moisturize, soothe, softens and restores elasticity of all skin types. It has strong nourishing properties and acts as antioxidant, slowing the cells aging and accelerating regeneration processes.

The Argan trees’ life span is over 200 years and their average height is around 10 meters. Argan oil extraction is done manually – the process starts with grinding the nuts with a stone mill according to ancient technology. The yield of one liter Argan oil requires 80 kilograms of nuts and 20 labor hours.

 

 

sesamy

SESAME OIL has a very well balanced fatty and acids ingredients. This oil is the elixir of beauty, it penetrates the skin cells and helps it to detox from the harmful waste substances. The oil is rich in vitamin E, lecithin, methionine, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, etc. It has the ability to absorb the UV rays and it is used as natural UV factor. Its rich of ingredients substance helps slowing down aging and smoothens the skin and it also have antibacterial effect.

It is called elixir and has been used for thousands of years in the treatment of various diseases. It is also used for skin and hair nourishment.

 

 

 

jojoba

JOJOBA OIL has been used for centuries to maintain the skin and hair healthy and beautiful. It has a strong anti-inflammatory effect and is rich in vitamins E, C, B, copper, silicon and many others. Deeply moisturizes and hydrates permanently. Jojoba oil prevents the development of bacteria, fungi, and other infections damaging the skin. It is particularly useful for dry, loose, withered, aging and irritated skin. It is distinguished by its anti-inflammatory properties making it helpful in treatment of inflammation and redness of the skin. Moisturizes and penetrates deep into the pores of the skin – thus improves lymphatic and blood circulation, restores and nourishes the epidermis. The oil is very easily absorbed and it is suitable even for people with sensitive and / or oily skin.

 

iglika

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL contains vitamin E and 70% linoleic and gamma linoleic acid that are among the rare essential fatty acids. They are crucial for the healthy growth and development of the human body. The Evening Primrose oil is an excellent anti-wrinkle solution. It is recommended for mature skins as it has the properties to restructure, regenerate and protect it. The oil is caring for the eye contour as well. It helps for the good hydration and makes the skin soft and elastic. Evening Primpose Oil helps with inflammation, itching and scaly skin. It can even ease the conditions of skin rash and hives caused by allergies.  Some people even use Evening primpose oil in cases of acne to reduce the swelling, redness and scars prevention.

kamelia

CAMELIA OIL is in the group of oils with polyunsaturated fatty acids. It contains more than 50% of polyunsaturated fatty acids and is particularly rich in linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid. They are not produced by the skin but are needed for the improvement of its elasticity and firmness. The content of these acids in the Camellia oil is 10 times greater than in other vegetable oils. Therefore, it is recommended for the treatment of psoriasis and eczema of different origin. The oil is a natural source of Vitamin E, which makes it resistant to spoiling and increases its shelf life if it is mixed with other oils.

Unlike any other oils, Camellia oil is very light and its overall absorption by the skin is 97%. Only few drops on your face and around the eyes in the morning and evening diminish the dark circles and puffiness around your eyes. The oil improves the elasticity of the skin and can be used for stretch marks treatment. Another distinctive property of Camellia is its increase in skin hydration. It is ideal for dry and damaged skin and it repairs it after sun exposure of the face and neck.

malina

 

RASPBERRY SEEDS OIL  is irreplaceable for sensitive, dry and mature skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties. It is so deeply nourishing, softening and soothing. Provides protection and moisture retention for the skin. It has a natural broad-spectrum UVA and UVB protection.  

 

 

 

neven

 

CALENDULA OIL is extremely effective in varicose veins, swelling from frostbite and burns or postoperative wounds. Calendula has antimicrobial properties and accelerates wound healing.

 

 

 

jalt-kantarion

SAINT JOHN’S WORT OIL  is suitable for all skin types. It has strong anti-inflammatory effect. It is used for sprains, burns, bruises, hemorrhoids, inflammations and ulcers. Blended with calendula oil it increases the effectiveness of the treatment of injuries. Extremely useful when applied to wounds and varicose veins. The oil has the natural ability to reduce tension on the skin. It softens and restores the epidermis and regains the skin elasticity. The Saint John’s wort oil is valuable also because of its antibacterial ingredient – hyperforin.

 

 

TROPICAL OILS RICH IN SATURATED FATTY ACIDS

shea-butterSHEA BUTTER is obtained from the fruit of the African tree Butyrospernum parkii. It contains the fat-soluble substances of the fruit and has a natural sunscreen effect up to 4 SPF.

It consists of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and D, provitamin A and allantoin. The oil is an important ingredient in the medical agents for treatment of burns. Shea butter is probably the most nourishing oil. It affects not only the surface layer of the skin but also in depth, regulating the skin moisture. It keeps the skin hydrated improving the overall hydro balance of the skin. The butter stimulates collagen production and smoothens the skin. It prevents from stretch mark during pregnancy. Absorbs well into the skin without leaving greasy surface. It creates thin protective layer on the skin and melts at body temperature.

 

coco

COCOA BUTTER is widely used because it contains saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and F and natural SPF. It stimulates collagen synthesis in cells, which improves skin’s structure. It has nourishing, hydrating and protective properties. Soothes, nourishes and enriches the skin. It is absorbed very well without leaving a greasy surface. The butter creates a thin protective layer on the skin. It has a very strong effect when applied on dry skin prone to wrinkles.

 

 

coocnut

COCONUT OIL is suitable for all skin types – young, dry, sensitive, normal and oily. It is fully absorbed and it does not clog the pores. It is used for daily care, treatments and sun protection. Restores the healthy appearance of the face, body and hair. It is solid at temperature below 25 degrees. The skin becomes soft, gentle and the small wrinkles disappear after treatment with the oil. It is powerful oxidant. Creates resistant protective layer on the skin. It is very useful for stubborn skin infections by maintaining the healthy balance of the skin.

 

alantoin

ALLANTOIN hydrates, recovers and refreshes the skin. Soothes irritated and reddened skin. It is used for treatment of sensitive skin, acne, rosacea or eczema. Restores the necessary water balance of the skin. Contributes to the natural regeneration of the cells. Nourishes, softens and soothes the skin. Beats uneven skin for a clear, youthful and beautiful complexion. Absorbs quickly, leaving a pleasant cooling sensation. Provides perfect care after sunbathing, shrink pores, gives the skin soft, radiant and fresh appearance. It has a moisturizing effect and promote exfoliation of dead skin cells, enhances the smoothness of the skin, supports cell growth and would healing. Has a soothing and protective action.

wax

 

BEE WAX is widely used for treatment of wounds, eczema, burns, colds and rheumatic diseases thanks to the content of etheric oils and vitamins. It extracts from the tissues through the skin toxic and waste products. Bee wax helps for swelling decrease, wounds, ringworms, warts and corns healing. Especially suitable for cleaning the face.